Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax

A treasure from the Andes

Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax is a natural wax derived from the fruits of a native tree or shrub from Latin America. It grows in several South American countries, including Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru and Colombia. In Colombia it is mainly found in the Andean region at an altitude of over 1,800 metres. The Myrica tree is one of the most resilient Andean plants; it has rapid growth and can adapt to drought and poor soils.

The Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax used in KahlWax 6279L is sourced from Andean farmers, who use sustainable harvesting methods and whose work helps to support the development of their native villages. They obtain the wax through physical methods without using solvents of additives. The waxy fruit are washed in water; the Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax is extracted by boiling; it is then skimmed off the surface and processed by KahlWax in Germany.

Traditionally, Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax is mainly used as a floor polish, as a polish for cars, to make candles, in leather tanning and for medical purposes. However, there is increasing interest in this extraordinary wax from the cosmetic industry. The reason for this is simple: Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax combines a low melting point of 40º - 50º C with an exceptional hardness. Normally, hard waxes have a high melting point (e.g., carnauba wax) and soft waxes have a low melting point (e.g., beeswax).

Its low melting point, which is close to human body temperature, gives KahlWax 6279L exceptionally good spreadability in cosmetic formulations. The hypoallergenic wax reduces stickiness in cosmetic products, stabilises lipsticks and gives hair styling gels excellent holding properties. Due to its spicy, slightly balsamic scent it can also be used as a natural, vegan fragrance.